To Japanese page

Mathematical Models and Dynamics
of Functional Equations

The above mentioned RIMS workshop will take place. Anyone interested is welcome!

Place
Room 115
Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS)
Kyoto University

Date
10-14 November, 2003


Program


Monday, November 10

14:00`14:30
Takeshi Nishikawa (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Nguyen Van Minh (Hanoi Univ. of Science), Toshiki Naito (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
Necessary and sufficient conditions for all mild solutions of Functional Differential Equations to be asymptotic periodic

14:30`15:00
Yasuhisa Saito (Shizuoka Univ.)
A Time-Delay Model for Inverse Trophic Relationship

15:10`15:35
Naoki Yoshida (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Permanence of a Delayed $SIR$ Epidemic Model with Logistic Process

15:35`16:05
Yasuhiro Takeuchi (Shizuoka Univ.)
Global Stability of an SIR Epidemic Model with Time Delay

16:05`16:35
Makoto Iima, Keita Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ)
Numerical analysis of a Tag model in circle
@


Tuesday, November 11

9:30`10:10
Kazufumi Shimano (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Homogenization and penalization of Hamilton-Jacobi equations with integral terms

10:10`10:50
Hiroyuki Usami (Hiroshima Univ.), Tomomitsu Teramoto (Onomichi Univ.)
Oscillation theorems of quasilinear elliptic equations with arbitrary nonlinearities

11:00`11:50
Miyashita Toshiya, Takashi Suzuki (Osaka Univ.)
On a semilinear elliptic eigenvalue problem with non-local term

13:30`14:00
Shinji Nakaoka (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Stability analysis for a physiological clock model with delayed negative feedvack loop

14:05`14:55
Jingan@CuiC(Nanjing Normal Univ.)
The effect of dispersal on population dynamics

15:05`15:45
Jong Son Shin (Korea Univ.), Toshiki Naito (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
A representation of solutions of linear difference equations with constant coefficients

15:45`16:15
Hidekazu Asakawa (Gifu University)
Existence of slowly decaying positive solutions for some superlinear 2nd order ODE

16:15`16:45
Manabu Naito (Ehime Univ.)
Oscillation Theorems for 4-dimensional Emden-Fowler differential systems
@


Wednesday, November 12

9:30`9:50
Keita Ashizawa, Rinko Miyazaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
An application of the monotone theory to a delay differential equation

10:00`11:30
mSpecial Session] Hiroshi Matano (Univ. of Tokyo)
Order-preserving dynamical systems in the presence of symmetry: theory and applications I

13:30`15:00
mSpecial Sessionn Hiroshi Matano (Univ. of Tokyo)
Order-preserving dynamical systems in the presence of symmetry: theory and applications II

15:10`15:30
Shigeru Haruki (Okayama Univ. of Science), Shin-ichi Nakagiri (Kobe Univ.)
Partial Difference Functional Equations Arising from the Cauchy-Riemann Equations

15:30`16:00
Kiyoyuki Tchizawa (Musashi Institute of Tech)
Duck Solutions in Higher Dimension

16:10`16:40
Mami Suzuki (Aichi Gakusen Univ.)
Analytic solutions of Nonliner Differece Equation

16:40`17:00
Yoshiaki Muroya (Waseda Univ), Ishiwata Emiko (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Global stability for nonlinear difference equations with variable delays

17:00`17:20
Ryusuke Kon (Shizuoka Univ.)
Competitive exclusion in discrete dynamical systems

@


Thursday, November 13

9:05`9:25
Toru Sasaki (Okayama Univ.)
Local prevension in an SIS model with diffusion

9:30`10:00
Katumi, Kamioka (Univ. of Tokyo)
Coexistence steady state of sessile metapopulation model: The case of two species and two habitat

10:00`10:30
Yukio Kan-on (Ehime Univ.)
Bifurcation structure of stationary solutions of a Lotka-Volterra competition model with diffusion

10:35`11:05
Fumio Nakajima (Iwate Univ.)
A predator-prey system model of singular equations

11:10`11:40
Jito Vanualailai (Univ. of the South Pacific), Shin-ichi Nakagiri  (Kobe Univ.)
Exponential and Non-exponential Convergence of Solutions in Some Class of Nonlinear Systems with Applications to Neural Networks

13:30`14:00
Naoto Yamaoka, Jitsuro Sugie (Shimane Univ.)
An oscillation theorem for second-order nonlinear differential equations with p-Laplacian

14:05`14:35
Satoshi Tanaka (Hachinohe National College of Technology)
Uniqueness of solutions with prescribed numbers of zeros for two-point boundary value problems

14:35`15:05
Tomomitsu Teramoto (Onomichi Univ.)
Nonexistence of nonnegative entire solutions of second order semilinear elliptic systems

15:15`15:55
Shin-ichi Nakagiri (Kobe Univ), Junhong Ha (Korea Univ. of Technology and Education)
Identification Problems for Nonlinear Perturbed Sine-Gordon Equations

15:55`16:25
Junhong Ha (Korea Univ. of Technology and Education), Jito Vanualailai (Univ. of the South Pacific), Shin-ichi Nakagiri  (Kobe Univ.)
A Collision Avoidance and Attraction Problem of a Vehicle

16:25`16:55
Jin-Soo Hwang, Shin-ichi Nakagiri  (Kobe Univ.)
Boundary Control Problems for Viscoelastic Systems with Long Memory
@


Friday, November 14

9:05`9:25
Tsuyoshi Kajiwara, Takuma Iuchi (Okayama Univ.)
Mathematical models of infectious disease with delay

9:30`10:00
Yanagiya Akira (Advanced Institute For Complex Systems Waseda Univ.)
Mathematical Models for Grain Grooving

10:00`10:30
Tomoyuki Tanigawa (Toyama National College of Technology)
Existence of rapidly varying solutions of second order half-linear differential equations

10:40`11:10
Seiji Saito (Osaka Univ.)
Fredholm Equations and Volterra Equations Arising from Fuzzy Boundary Differential Equations

11:10`11:40
Osamu Tagashira (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Delayed feedback control chemostat models

11:40`12:10
Rinko Miyazaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
Stabilization of unstable periodic orbits on planar systems
@